How the koolpaw villa was Tempered

Or How to find a tornado kitten

Posts Tagged ‘Mike Thomas Brown’

StrikeForce and WEC

Posted by koolpaw on June 3, 2009

Strikeforce Lawler vs. Shields
6/6/2009 9:00 PM CT = 6/7 11:00 AM JST

Scottrade Center,St. Louis

WEC41  Brown vs Faber II
6/7/2009 9:00 PM ET = 6/8 10:00 AM JST

ARCO Arena, CA

Strikeforce Lawler vs. Shields
6/6/2009 9:00 PM CT = 6/7 11:00 AM JST
Scottrade Center,St. Louis

Robbie Lawler vs. Jake Shields
Nick Diaz vs. Scott Smith
Andrei Arlovski vs. Brett Rogers
Kevin Randleman vs. Mike Whitehead
Phil Baroni vs. Joe Riggs
Rafael Cavalcante vs. Mike Kyle
Jesse Finney vs. Josh Baumgartner
Tyron Woodley vs. Sal Woods
Scott Ventimiglia vs. Lucas Lopes
Pat Benson vs. Dave Lehr Cochran
Booker DeRousse vs. James Wade

WEC41  Brown vs Faber II
6/7/2009 9:00 PM ET = 6/8 10:00 AM JST
ARCO Arena, CA

WEC Featherweight Championship
Champion Mike Thomas Brown vs. Urijah Faber

Jose Aldo vs. Cub Swanson
Donald Cerrone vs. James Krause
Jens Pulver vs. Josh Grispi
Manny Gamburyan vs. John Franchi
Rafael Rebello vs. Kyle Dietz
Mike Campbell vs. Anthony Pettis
Scott Jorgensen vs. Antonio Banuelos
Noah Thomas vs. Frank Gomez
Rolando Perez vs. Seth Dikun

Took from Sherdog.com/events

Advertisements

Posted in MMA, WEC | Tagged: , , , | Leave a Comment »

Quiet Champion

Posted by koolpaw on March 2, 2009

Mike Thomas Brown, WEC Feather-weight Champion, a long time fighter of MMA . He doesn’t make mistake. Didn’t give Garcia time to recover, Brown finishes the fight with his concentration. He NEVER makes any mistakes.

ANY MISTA… oh?

“I LOVE this sport. I LOVE FU…”

love WHAT?

yabe-01yabe-02yabe-03yabe-04

He NEVER makes any mistakes.

He makes mistakes SOMETIMES.

mikebrown


Posted in MMA | Tagged: , | Leave a Comment »

WEC 39: Brown vs. Garcia

Posted by koolpaw on February 28, 2009

http://www.sherdog.com/events

WEC 39: Brown vs. Garcia
Date:  Mar-1-2009 9:00 PM ET
Location: Corpus Christi, Texas
Venue: American Bank Center
Broadcast: Versus

MAIN CARD

WEC Featherweight Championship
Mike Thomas Brown (No. 1 FW, No. 10 PFP) vs. Leonard Garcia (No. 3 FW)

Ricardo Lamas vs. Bart Palaszewski
Jose Aldo (No. 8 FW) vs. Chris Mickle
Rob McCullough vs. Marcus Hicks
PRELIMINARY CARD

Danny Castillo vs. Phil Cardella
Marcos Galvao (No. 5 BW) vs. Damacio Page
Johny Hendricks vs. Alex Serdyukov
Kenji Osawa vs. Rafael Rebello
Alex Karalexis vs. Greg McIntyre
Mike Budnik vs. John Franchi
Justin Haskins vs. Mike Pierce

Feb28 SPB Russia

fightFORCE

Ibragim Magomedov vs. Jeff Monson
Vladimir Zenin vs. Jameel Massouh
Julia Berezikova vs. Tevi Say
Stanislav Shushko vs. Daniel Cabrera
Vener Galiev vs. Josh Shockley
Telman Sherifov vs. Gabriel Garcia
Sultan Tikhayev vs. Jacob McClintock
Sergey Filimonov vs. Andrei Chagin

Apr 5

WEC40

WEC Bantamweight Championship
Miguel Torres (No. 1 BW, No. 5 PFP) vs. Takeya Mizugaki (No. 6 BW)

Jeff Curran (No. 7 FW) vs. Joseph Benavidez
Benson Henderson vs. Shane Roller
Manny Tapia (No. 7 BW) vs. Akitoshi Tamura
Cub Swanson vs. Diego Nunes
Rafael Dias vs. Cole Province

Posted in MMA | Tagged: , | Leave a Comment »